Try our new website and tell us what you think. Take me there|
Domino|

Privacy Policy

Domino Printing Sciences plc ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our terms of use (see separate document) and any other documents referred to sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act ), the data controller is Domino Printing Sciences plc of Trafalgar Way, Bar Hill, Cambridge CB23 8TU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  •  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.domino-printing.com ( our site ). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a promotion sponsored by Domino Printing Sciences plc and when you report a problem with our site.
  •  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  •  We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  •  Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  •  To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  •  To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  •  To speed up your searches.
  •  To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Cookies we use on our website


Name Typical Content Expires
_utma Randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb Randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc Randomly generated number when the user exits the browser
_utmz Randomly generated number, plus information on how the site was reached (for example, directly, via a link or through organic search) 6 months

*Google Analytics sets a number of cookies (default is 4) in order to evaluate the use of our site.

Name Typical Content Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId randomly generated session ID When the user exits the browser
ContensisCMSUsername Stores information to re-authenticate a user when they have selected “Save Password” when logging in When the user exits the browser
ContensisDisplayName Stores a user's display name in the format as specified in Contensis global settings When the user exits the browser
ContensisLastUserName Stores a user's username, this is set when a user logs in for the first time 25 years or until the user clears cookies
ContensisAvatar Stores the URL to a user's avatar image, this is set when a user logs in for the first time 25 years or until the user clears cookies
DoMore Stores language selected by visitor for DoMore section 25 years or until the user clears cookies
WT_FPC Randomly generated identifier and information on how a page was reached in the site (i.e. your path through the website). Expires 10 years after creation
mgCook Encripted visitor ID 1 year from visit. Gets extended on every visit
geniusCampaign Encrypted visitor ID 5 years
Cookie_ackn Checks that visitors acknowledged our cookies policy 1 month

*Session cookies are used for remembering user selections during their visit to our site. A typical scenario may be to remember selected language during your first visit of our website.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Domino may also provide your personal data to third parties that Domino has hired to supply you with goods and services that you have requested. For example, in connection with a product you ordered, Domino would need to provide your address to a shipping company to deliver your package.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  •  To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  •  To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  •  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  •  To notify you about changes to our service.

Domino may also provide your personal data to third parties that Domino has hired to supply you with goods and services that you have requested. For example, in connection with a product you ordered, Domino would need to provide your address to a shipping company to deliver your package.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 If Domino Printing Sciences plc or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Domino Printing Sciences plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at groupmarketing@domino-uk.com|

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to groupmarketing@domino-uk.com|